Dataprotection

Fun Experts is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Fun Experts B.V.

Kerkenbos 11-11
6546 BC Nijmegen

Phone.: +31(0)24-2600004
E-mail: info@funexperts.com

Chris Donkers is the Data Protection Officer of Fun Experts. He can be reached via info@funexperts.com.

Personal data we process

Fun Experts processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • Company Name
  • First and last name
  • e-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

We do not intend to collect data about visitors younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@funexperts.com and we will remove this information.

Fun Experts processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your order and / or payment
  • Sending our (digital) newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Fun Experts analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences
  • Fun Experts also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return
Automated decision making

Fun Experts does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of ours) among them. You can ask us which of the following computer programs or systems we use.

How long we keep personal data

Fun Experts does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use a standard retention period of 1 year for personal data (personal details, address), with the aim of contacting you in appropriate cases.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Fun Experts only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Fun Experts uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Fun Experts uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered, for example in the event of a future visit. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. We do not place cookies (such as a Facebook Pixel code) that track your surfing behavior in order to be able to offer customized content and advertisements. We use the Hubspot Form service if you contact us via our contact form. We use Google Analytics to measure visits.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser. For example, you can use Ghostery for that.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Fun Experts and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@funexperts.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Fun Experts would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via this [link] (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap).

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser. For example, you can use Ghostery for that.

How we protect personal data

Fun Experts takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. We do this with:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this on the address bar "https" and the padlock in the address bar
  • other methods

If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there is evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@funexperts.com

This privacy statement is valid from March 1, 2019.